Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

Grade 5 Boys

Playoff Schedules

 

EAST & WEST

WEST Schedules are below the

EAST Schedules

 
5th Boys - EAST

10-Team Modified Double Elimination

(Higher seeded team is considered home team and has choice of jersey colors)

 

Round 1:

Saturday, February 22 @ Cooper MS (small)

Game 1            [8:30 AM]        MARGITA (#8 seed) vs. BECTOR (#9 seed)

Game 2            [9:45 AM]        PARVIZIAN (#7 seed) vs. YAJAMANYAM (#10 seed)

Winners advance to Round 2, losers advance to Round 3.

 

Game 3            [11:00 AM]      PHILLIPS (#3 seed) vs. ORTIZ (#6 seed)

Game 4            [12:15 PM]      GUIDI (#4 seed) vs. RUSSO (#5 seed)

 

Round 2:

Sunday, February 23 @ Longfellow MS (small)

Game 5            [11:00 AM]      LEPRE (#1 seed) vs. Winner of Game 1

Game 6            [12:15 PM]      SLATER (#2 seed) vs. Winner of Game 2

Winners advance to Round 4, losers of Games 5-6 advance to Round 3, losers of Games 3-4 advance to Round 4.

 

Round 3:

Game 7                        Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 6

Game 8                        Loser of Game 2 vs. Loser of Game 5

Winners advance to Round 4, losers are eliminated.

 

Round 4:

Game 9                        Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 6

Game 10                      Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5

Game 11                      Winner of Game 7 vs. Loser of Game 3

Game 12                      Winner of Game 8 vs. Loser of Game 4

Winners of games 9 & 10 advance to the Championship Game, losers advance to Round 5.  Winners of games 11 & 12 advance to Round 5, losers are eliminated.

 

Round 5:

Game 13                      Winner of Game 11 vs. Loser of Game 10

Game 14                      Winner of Game 12 vs. Loser of Game 9

Losers of games 13 & 14 are eliminated and winners advance to Third Place game.

 

Round 6:                     March Madness Tournament                                   March 7-8, 2020

Third Place Game                    Winner of Game 13 vs. Winner of Game 14

Championship Game              Winner of Game 9 vs. Winner of Game 10

 

Date, time and location of games to be determined.

 

WEST Schedules

 

5th Boys - WEST

10-Team Modified Double Elimination

(Higher seeded team is considered home team and has choice of jersey colors)

 

Round 1:

Saturday, February 22 @ Cooper MS (small)

Game 1            [1:30 PM]        SEARS (#8 seed) vs. AYERS (#9 seed)

Game 2            [2:45 PM]        NASH (#7 seed) vs. FRASER (#10 seed)

Winners advance to Round 2, losers advance to Round 3.

 

Game 3            [4:00 PM]        NGUYEN (#3 seed) vs. ORTNER (#6 seed)

Game 4            [5:15 PM]        MATTIS (#4 seed) vs. SHUNDI (#5 seed)

 

Round 2:

Sunday, February 23 @ Longfellow MS (small)

Game 5            [1:30 PM]        ALFONZO (#1 seed) vs. Winner of Game 1

Game 6            [2:45 PM]        BARLOTTA (#2 seed) vs. Winner of Game 2

Winners advance to Round 4, losers of Games 5-6 advance to Round 3, losers of Games 3-4 advance to Round 4.

 

Round 3:

Game 7                        Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 6

Game 8                        Loser of Game 2 vs. Loser of Game 5

Winners advance to Round 4, losers are eliminated.

 

Round 4:

Game 9                        Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 6

Game 10                      Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5

Game 11                      Winner of Game 7 vs. Loser of Game 3

Game 12                      Winner of Game 8 vs. Loser of Game 4

Winners of games 9 & 10 advance to the Championship Game, losers advance to Round 5.  Winners of games 11 & 12 advance to Round 5, losers are eliminated.

 

Round 5:

Game 13                      Winner of Game 11 vs. Loser of Game 10

Game 14                      Winner of Game 12 vs. Loser of Game 9

Losers of games 13 & 14 are eliminated and winners advance to Third Place game.

 

Round 6:                     March Madness Tournament                                   March 7-8, 2020

Third Place Game                    Winner of Game 13 vs. Winner of Game 14

Championship Game              Winner of Game 9 vs. Winner of Game 10

 

Date, time and location of games to be determined.