Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

Grade 8 Boys

Playoff Schedules

 

EAST & WEST

WEST Schedules are below the

EAST Schedules

 

EAST

 

MYB8B East Boys

10-Team Modified Double Elimination

(Higher seeded team is considered home team and has choice of jersey colors)


Round 1:  Saturday February 22, Longfellow MS Large

Game 1:  8:30 AM      #8 Canovas vs. #9 Judd

Game 2:  9:45 AM      #7 Mani vs. #10 McCollough

Winners advance to Round 2, losers advance to Round 3.

 

Round 2Saturday February 22, Longfellow MS Large

Game 3:  11:00 AM    #3 Mellis vs. #6 Murrell

Game 4:  12:15 AM    #4 Khan vs. #5 Nobakht

 

Round 2Sunday February 23, Longfellow MS Large

Game 5: 11:00 AM     (1) Parvizian vs. Winner of Game 1

Game 6:  12:15 PM     (2) Zoller vs. Winner of Game 2

Winners advance to Round 4, losers of Games 5-6 advance to Round 3, losers of Games 3-4 advance to Round 4.

 

Round 3:

Game 7                        Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 6

Game 8                        Loser of Game 2 vs. Loser of Game 5

Winners advance to Round 4, losers are eliminated.

 

Round 4:

Game 9                        Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 6

Game 10                      Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5

Game 11                      Winner of Game 7 vs. Loser of Game 3

Game 12                      Winner of Game 8 vs. Loser of Game 4

Winners of games 9 & 10 advance to the Championship Game, losers advance to Round 5.  Winners of games 11 & 12 advance to Round 5, losers are eliminated.

 

Round 5:

Game 13                      Winner of Game 11 vs. Loser of Game 10

Game 14                      Winner of Game 12 vs. Loser of Game 9

Losers of games 13 & 14 are eliminated and winners advance to Third Place game.

 

Round 6:                    March Madness Tournament                                  March 3-4, 2018

Third Place Game                   Winner of Game 13 vs. Winner of Game 14

Championship Game              Winner of Game 9 vs. Winner of Game 10

Date, time and location of games to be determined.

 

WEST

 

MYB8B West Boys

Six Team Modified Double Elimination Tournament

(Higher seeded team is considered home team and has choice of jersey colors)

 


 

Round 1:  Saturday February 22, Longfellow MS Small Gym

Game 1:  6:30 PM       (3) Fernicola vs. (6) Shephard

 

Round 1:  Saturday February 22, Longfellow MS Large Gym

Game 2:  6:30 PM       (4)  Sim vs. (5) Alexander

 

#1 and #2 seed get bye to Round 2

 

Round 2:  Sunday February 23, McLean HS Upper Gym

Game 3:  1:30 PM       Winner of Game 1 vs. (2) Stouffer

Game 4:  2:45 PM       Winner of Game 2 vs. (1) Jung

 

Winners of games 3 & 4 advance to the Championship Game.

 

Round 3:

Game 5                        Loser of Game 3 vs. Loser of Game 1

Game 6                        Loser of Game 4 vs. Loser of Game 2

 

Losers of games 5 & 6 are eliminated, and winners advance to Third Place game.

 

Round 4:                    March Madness Tournament          March 3-4, 2018

Third Place                  Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 6

Championship             Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 4

 

Time, date and location of games to be determined.