Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

Grade 5 Girls

Playoff Schedule

 

 

2019-2020 MCLEAN YOUTH BASKETBALL

FIFTH GRADE GIRLS HOUSE LEAGUE

DOUBLE ELIMINATION TOURNAMENT

(Higher seeded team is considered home team and has choice of jersey colors)

 

Round 1:  ALL GAMES AT CHURCHILL ROAD ON FEBRUARY 22, 2020

 

Game 1 (8:30 AM)     Shumate 2-6 (#8 seed) vs. Luo 2-6 (#9 seed) Luo 14-12

Game 2 (9:45 AM)     Stuart 2-6 (#7 seed) vs. Levy 1-7 (#10 seed) Stuart 18-17

Game 3 (11:00 AM)   Conomos 6-2 (#3 seed) vs. Williams 4-4 (#6 seed) Conomos 31-15

Game 4 (12:15 PM)    Moser 5-3 (#4 seed) vs. Garrett 4-4 (#5 seed) Garrett 25-22

 

Winners advance to Round 2, losers advance to Round 3.

 

Round 2:  ALL GAMES AT CHURCHILL ROAD ON FEBRUARY 23, 2020

 

Game 5 (2:30 PM)      Hughes 7-1 (#1 seed) vs. Winner of Game 1 Luo Hughes 16-14

Game 6 (3:35 PM)      Dalialtojari 7-1 (#2 seed) vs. Winner of Game 2 Stuart Dalialtojari 28-19

 

Winners advance to Round 4, losers of Games 5-6 advance to Round 3, losers of Games 3-4 advance to Round 4.

 

Round 3:  ALL GAMES AT CHURCHILL ROAD ON SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 29, 2020

 

Game 7 (8:30 AM)     Loser of Game 1 Shumate vs. Loser of Game 6 Stuart Shumate 30-23

Game 8 (9:45 AM)     Loser of Game 2 Levy vs. Loser of Game 5 Luo Levy 15-14

 

Winners of games 7 & 8 advance to Round 4, losers are eliminated.

 

Game 9 (11:00 AM)   Winner of Game 3 Conomos vs. Winner of Game 6 Dalialtojari Dalialtojari 18-14

Game 10 (12:15 PM)  Winner of Game 4 Garrett vs. Winner of Game 5 Hughes  Garrett 26-15

 

Winners of games 9 & 10 advance to the Championship Game, losers advance to Round 5. 

 

Round 4:  ALL GAMES AT CHURCHILL ROAD ON SUNDAY, MARCH 1, 2020

 

Game 11 (12:00 PM)  Winner of Game 7 Shumate vs. Loser of Game 3 Williams Shumate 27-19

Game 12 (1:00 PM)    Winner of Game 8 Levy vs. Loser of Game 4 Moser Moser 25-15

 

Winners of games 11 & 12 advance to Round 5, losers are eliminated.

 

Round 5:  ALL GAMES AT CHURCHILL ROAD ON WEDNESDAY, MARCH 4, 2020

 

Game 13 (6:00 PM)    Winner of Game 11 Shumate vs. Loser of Game 10 Hughes

Game 14 (7:15 PM)    Winner of Game 12 Moser vs. Loser of Game 9 Conomos

 

Losers of games 13 & 14 are eliminated and winners advance to Third Place game.

 

Round 6:  March Madness Tournament ALL GAMES AT MCLEAN HIGH SCHOOL UPPER (SMALL GYM) ON SATURDAY, MARCH 7, 2020

 

Third Place Game (9:00 AM) Winner of Game 13 vs. Winner of Game 14

Championship Game (10:15 AM) Winner of Game 9 Dalialtojari vs. Winner of Game 10 Garrett

 

Date, time and location of games to be determined.

 

ALL STAR GAME TUESDAY, MARCH 10, 2020, AT LONGFELLOW SMALL GYM, AT 6:30 PM